Mega Shows

WHEN
SATURDAY 2 – SUNDAY 3 JULY 2022
21:00
DORA STRATOU THEATRE

One of the main attractions of Bollywood & Multicultural Dance Festival is the Mega Shows closing the festival. Ranging from Indian and Greek traditional dance forms to Oriental and Middle-Eastern dances, African and Latin dance among others, the Bollywood & Multicultural Dance Festival showcases a list of the most diverse dance forms in the world by inviting artists from all over Greece and abroad in this spectacular Multicultural show every year at the Historical Dora – Stratou Theatre in Athens.

  • Bollywood Dance
  • Bellydance
  • Classical Indian Dances
  • Middle Eastern Dances
  • Tribal Fusion Bellydance
  • Greek Folk Dances
Perform in the Mega Shows

If you are a dance group and would like to participate in one of the Mega Shows of the Festival, please send us a short description of your performance, and also pictures and videos at info@bollywoodfestival.gr, by 31st of May 2022.

In this year’s Mega Shows, attendees will have the opportunity to enjoy over 40 live musical and dance performances with intercultural character, by international rtists, teachers and students of 1st Bollywood Dance Academy Greece and Artistic Studio Oriental Expression, and also by renowned dancers and groups from all over Greece and abroad.

2 July 2022
21:00

AWARD CEREMONY OF 7TH INTERNATIONAL BOLLYWOOD DANCE COMPETITION

Welcoming audience with Indian Dhol by the “Virsa Punjab Da Greece” by Mentu Rattu

PART Α’

  • Introduction by Nikolas Vafiadis (Prominent Journalist, war correspondent & reporter of ANTENNA TV)
  • Greetings by representatives of the Greek National Tourism Organisation, City of Athens, Embassy of India in Athens, Indo – Hellenic Society for Culture & Development and Greek –Indian Cultural and Welfare Association. The President of the Festival, Ms Anna Dimitratou offers commemorative plaques.
  • The winners of the 7th International Bollywood Dance Competition are announced and awarded by the members of the Judges Panel: Anna Dimitratou, Sumon Rudra, Anita Nagpal, Michalis Michailidis, Amit Patel, Carolina Rubio, Vinatha Sreeramkumar, Kinga Malec, Lavesh Pritmani, Sneha Mistri, Alexa Des Bolly Deewani, Valentini Moschou

1) OPENING ACT – “Radhe Radhe” by 1st Bolywood Dance Academy Greece
Choreography – Teaching: Sumon Rudra
Dancers: Άννα Δημητράτου, Sumon Rudra, Vourou Melina, Brahimaj Sidorela, Griva Artemis, Erripi Miranda, Kanelaki Valia, Kolliniati Konni, Kyparidi Elena, Konstantopoulou Rafaela, Labrakopoulou Chrisa, Leontitsi Eleni, Makroglou Alexandra, Malapetsa Aggeliki, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela

2) KINGA MALEC (Poland): Kathak – SOLO

3) ORIENTAL EXPRESSION BHARATA NATYAM GROUP: “Natesha Kautvam
Choreography – Teaching:
Kleoniki Karachaliou
Dancers: Karachaliou Kleoniki, Kakkou Eleni, Kannelaki Valia, Labrakopoulou Chrisa, Leontitsi Eleni, Mavraki Maria, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela

4) CAROLINA RUBIO AND DAKINI DANCE (Spain): “Bollywood Mix”
Choreography – Teaching: Carolina Rubio
Dancers: Sara Valencia, Nathalie Compan, Nuria Fajardo, Maria Ballestero

5) ORIENTAL EXPRESSION TRIBAL FUSION GROUP: “Lockdown”
Choreography – Teaching:
Elisavet Dakoutrou
Dancers: Dakoutrou Elisavet, Grammenou Konstantina, Griva Artemis, Dritsakou Vouli, Katakaleou Anastasia, Kroustalli Ioanna, Taratsa Efi, Foti – Komna Stathia

6) VINATHA SREERAKUMAR (India – Spain): Bollywood Semi Classical – SOLO

7) HOUSE OF DANCE (Finland): Bollywood and South Indian Songs Combination
Choreography – Teaching: Danniel Paul & Ekaterina Kajakina-Lappalainen
Dancers: Vilma Gåsman, Neea Tuominen, Anniina Paanala, Prabu Deva, Piia Ketopaikka, Kati Mikkonen, Pauliina Karppinen, Jasmin Saini, Elina Putkinen, Anna Kasdaglis, Heli Härkönen, Jenni Vesterlund

8) BELLYDANCE QUEENS: “Isis Wings – Drum Solo”
Choreography – Teaching:
Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Vourou Melina, Griva Artemis, Iakovou Elpida, Malliari Katia, Panagiotarakou Anastasia, Spyraki Christina, Tzika Dimitra, Fragopoulou Sissy, Foti – Komna Stathia, Chatzipanagioti Maria- Eirini

9) HASSAN BOLBOL (Egypt): Tanoura Soufi – SOLO

10) Winners of the 7th International Bollywood Dance Competition
A. Bollywood Star of the year 2022
B. Bollywood Group of the year 2022 (Adults)

 10 minutes intermission

 PART Β

 1) MAGNUNAS ORIENTAL GROUP: “Mahraganat”
Choreography – Teaching: Maria Magdalene
Dancers: Maria Magdalene, Vourou Melina, Brahimaj Sidorela, Konstantopoulou Rafaela, Sofianou Sylvia, Foti – Komna Stathia

2) VALENTINI MOSCHOU and STUDENTS (Boogaloo Dance Company & Reina Dance and Fitness Center) (Greece): “Bolo Har Har”
Choreography – Teaching: Valentini Moschou
Dancers: Antonis Balasakis, Eva Intzoglou, Marilena Katsika, Giota Michalakoukou, Chrisa Patsou, Viki Raptaki, Simoni Savvaoglou, Magda Tobouli, Giorgos Toboulis, Eirini Georgakopoulou, Maria Dosi, Aggeliki Kalatzi, Anastasia Koulakari, Kelly Kourkouli, Zoi Mitropoulou, Georgia Pistoli

3) LAVESH PRITMANI (India – USA): Bhangra Dance
Lavesh Pritmani & Kinga Malec of Learn Bhangra

4) 1st BOLLYWOOD DANCE ACADEMY GREECE: “Jiya Jale
Choreography – Teaching:
Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Vourou Melina, Griva Artemis, Erripi Miranda, Zachari Nektaria, Kanelaki Valia, Labrakopoulou Chrisa, Leontitsi Eleni, Makroglou Alexandra, Malapetsa Aggeliki, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela, Fragopoulou Sissy

5) AMIT PATEL (India – USA): INDIAN CONTEMPORARY – SOLO

6) SΝEHA MISTRI & SONIKA GROUP (India – Spain): “Salaame dhoom”
Choreography – Teaching: Sneha Mistri
Dancers: Sneha Mistri, Paloma Santa Pau, Carmen Casillas, Silvia Bautista, Nilujan Sid, Macarena Bonet, Pepe de Paz, Alicia Bonet, Eva Escribano, Maria Sanchez, Elena Abad

7) PAVAN PRASAD (India – Germany): “Bollywood and Tollywood Medley” – SOLO

8) 1st BOLLYWOOD DANCE ACADEMY GREECE (PROFESSIONAL TEAM): “FINALS OF GREECE GOT TALENT 2022”
Choreography – Teaching: Sumon Rudra & Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Anna Dimitratou, Sumon Rudra,  Vourou Melina, Brahimaj Sidorela, Gavala – Tsoukaou Mariza, Griva Artemis, Dimopoulou Argyro, Kanelaki Valia, Kolliniati Konni, Kyparidi Elena, Konstantopoulou Rafaela, Labrakopoulou Chrisa, Makroglou Alexandra, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi
Guest Stars
: Amoura Amine, Baloutsou Maria

PART Α

  • Greetings and awarding Certifications of International Dance Council by Dr. Alkis Raftis, President of CID
  • Awarding Diplomas to new Bollywood Teachers by Anna Dimitratou (Artistic Director) and Sumon Rudra (Creative Manager) of 1st Bollywood Dance Academy Greece

1) 1st BOLLYWOOD DANCE ACADEMY GREECE: “Aaja Nachle”
Choreography – Teaching: Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Anna Dimitratou, Vourou Melina, Brahimaj Sidorela, Griva Artemis, Erripi Miranda, Zachari Nektaria, Kanelaki Valia, Kolliniati Konni, Kyparidi Elena, Konstantopoulou Rafaela, Labrakopoulou Chrisa, Leontitsi Eleni, Makroglou Alexandra, Malapetsa Aggeliki, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela, Fragopoulou Sissy

2) CAROLINA RUBIO (Spain): “Moksha” Odissi Dance – SOLO

3) ORIENTAL EXPRESSION BHARATA NATYAM GROUP: “Thodaya Mangalam”
Choreography – Teaching: Kleoniki Karachaliou
Dancers: Karachaliou Kleoniki, Kakkou Eleni, Kannelaki Valia, Labrakopoulou Chrisa, Leontitsi Eleni, Mavraki Maria, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela

4) MAGIC STEP DANCE SCHOOL (Greece): Mejance
Choreography – Teaching: Mary Dimitropoulou
Dancers: Dimitropoulou Mary, Poudou Foteini, Lianou Popi

5) ORIENTAL EXPRESSION GROUP:Saidi” (Traditional Egyptian Dance)
Choreography – Teaching: Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Vourou Melina, Griva Artemis, Katsouli Eri, Kroustalli Ioanna, Malliari Katia, Panagiotarakou Anastasia, Pesmatzoglou Eirini, Spyraki Christina, Tzika Dimitra, Fragopoulou Sissy, Foti – Komna Stathia

6) INDIAN DANCE ORGANIZATION “SHRI GURU RAVIDASS SABHA” (Koropi – Greece): Bhangra Dance
President:
Avtar Chand Sodhi
Teaching:  Mrs. Sanjogita
Dancers: Yashika Singh, Katrina Lakha, Ram Alka Koutan, Diksha Singh, Sanjna Chopra, Pooja Ram, Ailsa Jit, Jashan Jot Sidhu, Priya Vadhan, Ram Alisha, Jasmine Singh, Neha Singh, Muskan Kaur, Jasmine Kaur, Jasmine Ghuman, Manvin Ghuman

7) SNEHA MISTRI (India – Spain):Bollywood Medley”
Guests:
Kinga Malec, Sumon Rudra & Amine Amoura

8) 1st BOLLYWOOD DANCE ACADEMY GREECE: “Nainowale Ne”
Choreography – Teaching: Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Miranda, Zachari Nektaria, Kanelaki Valia, Kolliniati Konni, Leontitsi Eleni, Malapetsa Aggeliki, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela, Fragopoulou Sissy

10) DUENTE ORIENTAL GROUP (Greece): “Nostalgia Baladi”
Choreography – Teaching: Evdokia Kalifatidou
Dancers: Gika Ioanna, Katsandri Foteini, Charalambidi Maria, Symeonidi Maria, Michailidi Valeria

11) HASSAN BOLBOL (Egypt): “Tanoura Starati” – SOLO

12) GREEK TRADITIONAL DANCES FROM THRACE: Mantilatos, Streis, Zonaradikos, Giarska, Tsestos,
Traditional Costumes by: the Greek Dance Union “Archaia Ilis”, President Christos Fanos, Vice-President Apostolos Stefanopoulos
Artistic Director:
George Iliades

10 minutes intermission

 PART Β’

1) FIREFLIES DANCE CREW (Gymnastics for All crew by “Irini” Peristeri Gymnastics Association): “Fairytale Drama: A suite for Shakespeare”
Coaching – Choreography: Kouvaka Eleni
Participating: Kouvaka Eleni, Ioannou Konstantina, Kotylopoulou Ageliki, Kyriaki Anna, Drakopoulou Eirini, Varesi Sophia, Kafasari Danai, Charalambaki Anthi, Politi Melina, Adamian Greta, Karagiannaki Filothei, Nikolaki Vasiliki, Kantzou Malena, Plataniti Eleni

2) KINGA MALEC (Poland): “Bhari Bhari” Bolly-Kathak Fusion – SOLO

3) AMINE AMOURA AND INDISSI (France): “Jhumme Masala”
Choreography – Teaching:
Amine Amoura
Dancers: Amine Amoura, Stefana Badiu, Mirela Cristea, Hayate El Aissaoui, Apinaya Ioganathan, Luna Michel

4) VINATHA SREERAMKUMAR AND GROUP (Spain – India): “Kuthu Dance”
Choreography – Teaching: Vinatha Sreeramkumar
Dancers: Natasha Gonzalez Serrano, Rosario Haro Ramos, Roberto Cano Oliva, Paloma Martínez Muntó, Meritxell Aguilar Jiménez, María Isabel Riesco Sarmiento, Cristina Lozano Agrelo, Maria Auxiliadora Durán Durán, Huseyin Onay, Evelyne Wetz

5) AMIT PATEL (India – USA): Semi-classical fusion

6) EURYNOME TRIBAL FUSION GROUP (Greece): “Ya Ein Moulayetin”
Choreography – Teaching:
Maria Iosif
Dancers: Vanouatou Matoula, Iosif Maria, Rodostoglou Dimitra

7) BOLLYWOOD PANAM (France): “Jaadu Hai Nasha Hai”
Choreography – Teaching: Toussaint Μelodie Dancers: Toussaint Μelodie, Rachel Aude, Rimasson Lea

8) 1st BOLLYWOOD DANCE ACADEMY GREECE: “Aa Ante Amalapuram” (Tollywood)
Choreography – Teaching: Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Anna Dimitratou, Amine Amoura, Sumon Rudra, Vourou Melina, Brahimaj Sidorela, Griva Artemis, Erripi Miranda, Kyparidi Elena, Konstantopoulou Rafaela, Makroglou Alexandra, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela

9) CLOSING CHOREOGRAPHY: Greek Folk Dances (Chasapiko, Syrtaki, Chasaposerviko) by the members of the Greek Dance Union “Archaia Ilis”

On chasaposerviko everybody dances!!
EVERYONE ON STAGE!!

3 July 2022
21:00