8th Bollywood & Multicultural Dance Festival

ArtiSts

Anna Dimitratou

Sumon Rudra

Amit Patel

Carolina Rubio

Vinatha Sreeramkumar

Kinga Malec

Lavesh Pritmani

Sneha Mistri

Pavan Prasad

Amine Amoura

WORKSHOPS

FRIDAY 1 JULY 2022

11:00 – 12:30 Anna Dimitratou | Τraditional Bollywood
12:30 – 14:00 Sumon Rudra | Bollywood Item Song
14:00 – 15:30 Amit Patel | Indian – Contemporary fusion
15:30 – 17:00 Carolina Rubio | Odissi Dance

SATURDAY 2 JULY 2022

10:00 – 11:30 Vinatha Sreeramkumar | Kuthu
11:30 – 13:00 Kinga Malec | Kathak – Bolly Fusion
13:00 – 14:30 Lavesh Pritmani | Bhangra
14:30 – 16:00 Sneha Mistri | Bollywood Fusion

SUNDAY 3 JULY 2022

10:00 – 11:30 Pavan Prasad | Tollywood
11:30 – 13:00 Sumon Rudra | Western fusion
13:00 – 14:30 Amit Patel | Bollywood heels
14:30 – 16:00 Anna Dimitratou | Bolly – Belly
16:00 – 17:30 Amine Amoura | Bolly Blast
17:30 – 18:30 Zoe Tsouni | Greek Dances (Syrtaki – Chasaposerviko)

Traditional Bollywood

Bollywood Item Song

Indian – Contemporary Fusion

Odissi Dance

Kathak-Bolly Fusion

Bhangra

Bollywood Fusion

Tollywood

Western Bollywood Fusion

Bollywood Heels

Bolly – Belly

Bolly Blast

PARTY

OPENING PARTY!!!

Friday, July 1st 2022 (21:00)

The 8th Bollywood and Multicultural Dance Festival starts with a Party at the Rock Bar ANTIKA!

Τhe Artistic Studio Oriental Expression and the 1st Bollywood Dance Academy – the Festival’s primary Organizers – invite you to the festive Opening Party that marks the grand beginning of the Festival.

A welcome party full of surprising dance acts – all of our friends and guests of the Festival WILL BE PRESENT!!!

The Party takes place at Rock Bar ANTIKA in Helioupolis (59, Sofokli Venizelou Av., near “Helioupolis” Metro Station (Red Line to Helliniko)
If you want to perform choreography at the party (Solo or Group) you have to bring the music.

  • The Organizers offer: Music, Lights, a DJ and snacks!
  • From our sponsor DOSA HOUSE tasteful Indian snacks!
  • In case you want drinks (water, soda, beer etc.) from the Bar, you have to pay for them YOURSELVES!

DRESS CODE: Light, loose and fun!!!

FREE ENTRANCE
DON’T MISS IT!!!

7th INTERNATIONAL BOLLYWOOD DANCE COMPETITION

“Oriental Expression Awards” organizes the 7th International Bollywood Dance Competition. The competition will take place during the “8th Bollywood and Multicultural Dance Festival”. The competition will be held on Saturday, at 19:00, in Dora Stratou Theatre. The winners will be awarded the same day after the competition.
Participants that are interested must enroll until the 5th of June, 2022.

Categories
A. SOLO CATEGORY

Bollywood Kid Star of the Year 2022
Age limit: 6 – 12 years old

Bollywood Teen Star of the Year 2022
Age limit: 13 – 17 years old

Bollywood Rising Star of the Year 2022
Βeginner/Intermediate
Age limit: 18 years old and above

Bollywood Star of the Year 2022
Professional level
Age limit: 18 years old and above

B. GROUP CATEGORY

Bollywood Group of the Year 2022
Kids
Age limit: 6 – 12 years old
Teens
Age limit: 13 – 17 years old
Adults
Age limit: 18 years old and above

JUDGES PANEL

The Judges panel comprises all International Artists who are invited for this year’s Festival and Honorary Guests along with Anna Dimitratou, Artistic Director and Sumon Rudra, Choreographer of the 1st Bollywood Dance Academy Greece.

  • ANNA DIMITRATOU (Panel’s President)
  • SUMON RUDRA
  • MICHALIS MICHAILIDIS
  • ANITA NAGPAL
  • AMIT PATEL
  • CAROLINA RUBIO
  • VINATHA SREERAMKUMAR
  • KINGA MALEC
  • LAVESH PRITMANI
  • SNEHA MISTRI
  • ALEXA DES BOLLY DEEWANI
  • VALENTINI MOSCHOU
ZZ
rules & regulations
  • Time limit:
    2 minutes (Kids, Teens and Rising Star)
    3 minutes (Professional level)
    3,30 minutes (Group category)
  • Contestants are judged on the basis of their Technique, Choreography, Synchronization (for group category), Stage Presence and Musicality (for solo category).
  • Performance: All contestants will perform in a random order on their own music. The track must be send until 12th June 2022 the latest, at info@bollywoodfestival.gr. Contestants should also carry an extra CD or USB with their music for Back-up.
  • Contestants must arrive at the Theater by 18:00 the latest.
  • In Group Categories there can be an age exception for only one participant
  • Participation of the teacher/choreographer is not allowed in the Group Category
  • Participants are responsible for their personal belongings.
PRIZES
  • Every participant shall receive a participation certificate.
  • Winners for all categories (1st, 2nd and 3rd place) win:
    a. A Medal (Gold, Silver or Bronze) from the Oriental Expression Awards
    b. A certification signed by all the members of the Judges Panel
    c. A bag with the Oriental Expression Awards logo
  • 1st place winners shall also receive a trophy from Oriental Expression Awards.

PRESENTS AND PRIZES

AWARD CEREMONY

  • The Award Ceremony is facilitated before Saturday’s Mega Show.
  • The Results of the Competition as well as the detailed scores for each participant will be uploaded at orientalexpressionawards.gr and also at www.bollywoodfestival.gr.
  • A personal code will be sent to each participant by e-mail, along with the Certificate of Participation. Each participant will use the unique personal code in order to identify his/her rank amongst the other participants.
2 July 2022
21:00

AWARD CEREMONY OF 7TH INTERNATIONAL BOLLYWOOD DANCE COMPETITION

Welcoming audience with Indian Dhol by the “Virsa Punjab Da Greece” by Mentu Rattu

PART Α’

  • Introduction by Nikolas Vafiadis (Prominent Journalist, war correspondent & reporter of ANTENNA TV)
  • Greetings by representatives of the Greek National Tourism Organisation, City of Athens, Embassy of India in Athens, Indo – Hellenic Society for Culture & Development and Greek –Indian Cultural and Welfare Association. The President of the Festival, Ms Anna Dimitratou offers commemorative plaques.
  • The winners of the 7th International Bollywood Dance Competition are announced and awarded by the members of the Judges Panel: Anna Dimitratou, Sumon Rudra, Anita Nagpal, Michalis Michailidis, Amit Patel, Carolina Rubio, Vinatha Sreeramkumar, Kinga Malec, Lavesh Pritmani, Sneha Mistri, Alexa Des Bolly Deewani, Valentini Moschou

1) OPENING ACT – “Radhe Radhe” by 1st Bolywood Dance Academy Greece
Choreography – Teaching: Sumon Rudra
Dancers: Άννα Δημητράτου, Sumon Rudra, Vourou Melina, Brahimaj Sidorela, Griva Artemis, Erripi Miranda, Kanelaki Valia, Kolliniati Konni, Kyparidi Elena, Konstantopoulou Rafaela, Labrakopoulou Chrisa, Leontitsi Eleni, Makroglou Alexandra, Malapetsa Aggeliki, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela

2) KINGA MALEC (Poland): Kathak – SOLO

3) ORIENTAL EXPRESSION BHARATA NATYAM GROUP: “Natesha Kautvam
Choreography – Teaching:
Kleoniki Karachaliou
Dancers: Karachaliou Kleoniki, Kakkou Eleni, Kannelaki Valia, Labrakopoulou Chrisa, Leontitsi Eleni, Mavraki Maria, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela

4) CAROLINA RUBIO AND DAKINI DANCE (Spain): “Bollywood Mix”
Choreography – Teaching: Carolina Rubio
Dancers: Sara Valencia, Nathalie Compan, Nuria Fajardo, Maria Ballestero

5) ORIENTAL EXPRESSION TRIBAL FUSION GROUP: “Lockdown”
Choreography – Teaching:
Elisavet Dakoutrou
Dancers: Dakoutrou Elisavet, Grammenou Konstantina, Griva Artemis, Dritsakou Vouli, Katakaleou Anastasia, Kroustalli Ioanna, Taratsa Efi, Foti – Komna Stathia

6) VINATHA SREERAKUMAR (India – Spain): Bollywood Semi Classical – SOLO

7) HOUSE OF DANCE (Finland): Bollywood and South Indian Songs Combination
Choreography – Teaching: Danniel Paul & Ekaterina Kajakina-Lappalainen
Dancers: Vilma Gåsman, Neea Tuominen, Anniina Paanala, Prabu Deva, Piia Ketopaikka, Kati Mikkonen, Pauliina Karppinen, Jasmin Saini, Elina Putkinen, Anna Kasdaglis, Heli Härkönen, Jenni Vesterlund

8) BELLYDANCE QUEENS: “Isis Wings – Drum Solo”
Choreography – Teaching:
Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Vourou Melina, Griva Artemis, Iakovou Elpida, Malliari Katia, Panagiotarakou Anastasia, Spyraki Christina, Tzika Dimitra, Fragopoulou Sissy, Foti – Komna Stathia, Chatzipanagioti Maria- Eirini

9) HASSAN BOLBOL (Egypt): Tanoura Soufi – SOLO

10) Winners of the 7th International Bollywood Dance Competition
A. Bollywood Star of the year 2022
B. Bollywood Group of the year 2022 (Adults)

 10 minutes intermission

 PART Β

 1) MAGNUNAS ORIENTAL GROUP: “Mahraganat”
Choreography – Teaching: Maria Magdalene
Dancers: Maria Magdalene, Vourou Melina, Brahimaj Sidorela, Konstantopoulou Rafaela, Sofianou Sylvia, Foti – Komna Stathia

2) VALENTINI MOSCHOU and STUDENTS (Boogaloo Dance Company & Reina Dance and Fitness Center) (Greece): “Bolo Har Har”
Choreography – Teaching: Valentini Moschou
Dancers: Antonis Balasakis, Eva Intzoglou, Marilena Katsika, Giota Michalakoukou, Chrisa Patsou, Viki Raptaki, Simoni Savvaoglou, Magda Tobouli, Giorgos Toboulis, Eirini Georgakopoulou, Maria Dosi, Aggeliki Kalatzi, Anastasia Koulakari, Kelly Kourkouli, Zoi Mitropoulou, Georgia Pistoli

3) LAVESH PRITMANI (India – USA): Bhangra Dance
Lavesh Pritmani & Kinga Malec of Learn Bhangra

4) 1st BOLLYWOOD DANCE ACADEMY GREECE: “Jiya Jale
Choreography – Teaching:
Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Vourou Melina, Griva Artemis, Erripi Miranda, Zachari Nektaria, Kanelaki Valia, Labrakopoulou Chrisa, Leontitsi Eleni, Makroglou Alexandra, Malapetsa Aggeliki, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela, Fragopoulou Sissy

5) AMIT PATEL (India – USA): INDIAN CONTEMPORARY – SOLO

6) SΝEHA MISTRI & SONIKA GROUP (India – Spain): “Salaame dhoom”
Choreography – Teaching: Sneha Mistri
Dancers: Sneha Mistri, Paloma Santa Pau, Carmen Casillas, Silvia Bautista, Nilujan Sid, Macarena Bonet, Pepe de Paz, Alicia Bonet, Eva Escribano, Maria Sanchez, Elena Abad

7) PAVAN PRASAD (India – Germany): “Bollywood and Tollywood Medley” – SOLO

8) 1st BOLLYWOOD DANCE ACADEMY GREECE (PROFESSIONAL TEAM): “FINALS OF GREECE GOT TALENT 2022”
Choreography – Teaching: Sumon Rudra & Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Anna Dimitratou, Sumon Rudra,  Vourou Melina, Brahimaj Sidorela, Gavala – Tsoukaou Mariza, Griva Artemis, Dimopoulou Argyro, Kanelaki Valia, Kolliniati Konni, Kyparidi Elena, Konstantopoulou Rafaela, Labrakopoulou Chrisa, Makroglou Alexandra, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi
Guest Stars
: Amoura Amine, Baloutsou Maria

PART Α

  • Greetings and awarding Certifications of International Dance Council by Dr. Alkis Raftis, President of CID
  • Awarding Diplomas to new Bollywood Teachers by Anna Dimitratou (Artistic Director) and Sumon Rudra (Creative Manager) of 1st Bollywood Dance Academy Greece

1) 1st BOLLYWOOD DANCE ACADEMY GREECE: “Aaja Nachle”
Choreography – Teaching: Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Anna Dimitratou, Vourou Melina, Brahimaj Sidorela, Griva Artemis, Erripi Miranda, Zachari Nektaria, Kanelaki Valia, Kolliniati Konni, Kyparidi Elena, Konstantopoulou Rafaela, Labrakopoulou Chrisa, Leontitsi Eleni, Makroglou Alexandra, Malapetsa Aggeliki, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela, Fragopoulou Sissy

2) CAROLINA RUBIO (Spain): “Moksha” Odissi Dance – SOLO

3) ORIENTAL EXPRESSION BHARATA NATYAM GROUP: “Thodaya Mangalam”
Choreography – Teaching: Kleoniki Karachaliou
Dancers: Karachaliou Kleoniki, Kakkou Eleni, Kannelaki Valia, Labrakopoulou Chrisa, Leontitsi Eleni, Mavraki Maria, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela

4) MAGIC STEP DANCE SCHOOL (Greece): Mejance
Choreography – Teaching: Mary Dimitropoulou
Dancers: Dimitropoulou Mary, Poudou Foteini, Lianou Popi

5) ORIENTAL EXPRESSION GROUP:Saidi” (Traditional Egyptian Dance)
Choreography – Teaching: Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Vourou Melina, Griva Artemis, Katsouli Eri, Kroustalli Ioanna, Malliari Katia, Panagiotarakou Anastasia, Pesmatzoglou Eirini, Spyraki Christina, Tzika Dimitra, Fragopoulou Sissy, Foti – Komna Stathia

6) INDIAN DANCE ORGANIZATION “SHRI GURU RAVIDASS SABHA” (Koropi – Greece): Bhangra Dance
President:
Avtar Chand Sodhi
Teaching:  Mrs. Sanjogita
Dancers: Yashika Singh, Katrina Lakha, Ram Alka Koutan, Diksha Singh, Sanjna Chopra, Pooja Ram, Ailsa Jit, Jashan Jot Sidhu, Priya Vadhan, Ram Alisha, Jasmine Singh, Neha Singh, Muskan Kaur, Jasmine Kaur, Jasmine Ghuman, Manvin Ghuman

7) SNEHA MISTRI (India – Spain):Bollywood Medley”
Guests:
Kinga Malec, Sumon Rudra & Amine Amoura

8) 1st BOLLYWOOD DANCE ACADEMY GREECE: “Nainowale Ne”
Choreography – Teaching: Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Miranda, Zachari Nektaria, Kanelaki Valia, Kolliniati Konni, Leontitsi Eleni, Malapetsa Aggeliki, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela, Fragopoulou Sissy

10) DUENTE ORIENTAL GROUP (Greece): “Nostalgia Baladi”
Choreography – Teaching: Evdokia Kalifatidou
Dancers: Gika Ioanna, Katsandri Foteini, Charalambidi Maria, Symeonidi Maria, Michailidi Valeria

11) HASSAN BOLBOL (Egypt): “Tanoura Starati” – SOLO

12) GREEK TRADITIONAL DANCES FROM THRACE: Mantilatos, Streis, Zonaradikos, Giarska, Tsestos,
Traditional Costumes by: the Greek Dance Union “Archaia Ilis”, President Christos Fanos, Vice-President Apostolos Stefanopoulos
Artistic Director:
George Iliades

10 minutes intermission

 PART Β’

1) FIREFLIES DANCE CREW (Gymnastics for All crew by “Irini” Peristeri Gymnastics Association): “Fairytale Drama: A suite for Shakespeare”
Coaching – Choreography: Kouvaka Eleni
Participating: Kouvaka Eleni, Ioannou Konstantina, Kotylopoulou Ageliki, Kyriaki Anna, Drakopoulou Eirini, Varesi Sophia, Kafasari Danai, Charalambaki Anthi, Politi Melina, Adamian Greta, Karagiannaki Filothei, Nikolaki Vasiliki, Kantzou Malena, Plataniti Eleni

2) KINGA MALEC (Poland): “Bhari Bhari” Bolly-Kathak Fusion – SOLO

3) AMINE AMOURA AND INDISSI (France): “Jhumme Masala”
Choreography – Teaching:
Amine Amoura
Dancers: Amine Amoura, Stefana Badiu, Mirela Cristea, Hayate El Aissaoui, Apinaya Ioganathan, Luna Michel

4) VINATHA SREERAMKUMAR AND GROUP (Spain – India): “Kuthu Dance”
Choreography – Teaching: Vinatha Sreeramkumar
Dancers: Natasha Gonzalez Serrano, Rosario Haro Ramos, Roberto Cano Oliva, Paloma Martínez Muntó, Meritxell Aguilar Jiménez, María Isabel Riesco Sarmiento, Cristina Lozano Agrelo, Maria Auxiliadora Durán Durán, Huseyin Onay, Evelyne Wetz

5) AMIT PATEL (India – USA): Semi-classical fusion

6) EURYNOME TRIBAL FUSION GROUP (Greece): “Ya Ein Moulayetin”
Choreography – Teaching:
Maria Iosif
Dancers: Vanouatou Matoula, Iosif Maria, Rodostoglou Dimitra

7) BOLLYWOOD PANAM (France): “Jaadu Hai Nasha Hai”
Choreography – Teaching: Toussaint Μelodie Dancers: Toussaint Μelodie, Rachel Aude, Rimasson Lea

8) 1st BOLLYWOOD DANCE ACADEMY GREECE: “Aa Ante Amalapuram” (Tollywood)
Choreography – Teaching: Anna Dimitratou
Dancers: Anna Dimitratou, Amine Amoura, Sumon Rudra, Vourou Melina, Brahimaj Sidorela, Griva Artemis, Erripi Miranda, Kyparidi Elena, Konstantopoulou Rafaela, Makroglou Alexandra, Nikoloudaki Anna, Xifara Agapi, Raftopoulou Mariangela

9) CLOSING CHOREOGRAPHY: Greek Folk Dances (Chasapiko, Syrtaki, Chasaposerviko) by the members of the Greek Dance Union “Archaia Ilis”

On chasaposerviko everybody dances!!
EVERYONE ON STAGE!!

3 July 2022
21:00